QUESTION

How long does it take for a 1-year-old child to get US citizenship after I-130 petition is approved?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Is the child in or out of the U.S.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on who was sponsoring the child.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the child has a parent who is a U.S. citizen, if the child has a parent who is a U.S. citizen, then the child (if he wasn't already a citizen at the time of birth), would acquire U.S. citizenship as soon as the child enters the U.S. with an immigrant visa.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters