QUESTION

How long does it take for a greencard holder to bring a spouse to the US?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2010 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How long does it take for the greencard holder to bring her spouse to the US and get him a green card?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
It depends on the visa bulletin whether there are visas available.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
At this time it takes about 3 years. The time varies from time to time. You need to file the application at your earliest so that you can wait in line early.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
It varies depending on which country the spouse is front. Based on the January 2011 Visa Bulletin it can take as little as 3 years, to as much as 5 1/2 years if the person is from Mexico. One way to speed it up is for the Green Card holder to file for Naturalization as soon as eligible. Once a US Citizen the process could take only months.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The wait time depends on what country your from, but takes at least 9 months. Current wait times are up to 7 years, so in some cases it is easiest to just become a citizen which you can do after 5 years if you have been living in the US and dont have any criminal history.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
This depends on the country of birth of your spouse. Most get processed between 2 to 6 years, according to the January 2011 visa bulletin.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters