QUESTION

How long does it take for a spouse of a US citizen to come over to the US versus the spouse of a permanent resident who holds a green card?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Spouse of US citizen is about 9-12 months; spouse of a green card holder is about 3 years currently.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Every case is different and many factors go into every situation. I suggest you have a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney. I handle these types of cases and do consultations over the telephone for those that can not come into the office or live in a different part of the US. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Processing of the immigrant petition - 5 months for U.S. citizen; 5 to 14 months for LPR. Waiting for a consular interview - depends on the country. Availability of the visa - immediate for a spouse of a U.S. citizen; in 2.5 years for a spouse of an LPR. If you are an LPR now and expect to naturalize soon, it still makes sense to file the petition now so that the processing will begin; when you become a citizen, your petition will be upgraded.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can review the Department of State Visa Bulletin for an overview of recent priority date movement. Typically most LPR spouses are eligible for US citizenship prior to the priority date becoming available for the spouse.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Spouses of US citizens are considered immediate relatives and can comer over as soon as their paperwork has been processed. It usually takes anywhere between 9-12 months for the paperwork to completed. Whereas, spouses of permanent residents must await the availability of an immigrant visa before they are able to apply for an immigrant visa. On average, it can take anywhere between 2-4 years.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The spouse of a US citizen is an "immediate relative" and there is no wait for visas. The spouse of a permanent resident is a second preference (FB-2A) and the priority date backlog for most countries is August 2010.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters