QUESTION

How long does it take for a US citizen mother to file for her unmarried son over the age of 21?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The process will take about 4-6 years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
The USC mother should file the petition now, but it will be at least 7 years before an immigrant visa will be available.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Petition by a US citizen mother for unmarried adult son [over 21 years] is in the 1st family preference category. While the waiting time depends on your son's country of birth, the average time is about 7 years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you file and put him on the wait list the petition will be current in about 5-7 years, unless the priority date backlog changes. I would suggest doing it as soon as possible. If you are seeking legal assistance, contact our firm.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
An immigrant visa petition may be filed, but the wait time for a priority date can take years. See the Department of State Visa Bulletin for an overview of current wait times.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
About seven years, if the son is not from China, India, Mexico or Philippines.... If he is, you need to consult the visa bulletin (Google this term) to get an idea of the time frame.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters