QUESTION

How long does it take for a US Citizen to get a Green Card for her parents?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am living outside USA. However, while we were visiting the USA on tourist visa last year my child was born in the USA. I understand that my child can apply for a Green card for me and my spouse once she is 21. Is that correct? How long will it take for us to get a Green Card once my Child applies for us? Few months or several years? Do you see any prospect of a change in this law over the coming years? Please help if possible. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Taking into account the time that will be involved when your 21-year-old child petitions for you both on I-130 Petitions for Alien Relative and the time required for National Visa Center (middle point between U.S.C.I.S. and American consulate or embassy) and final consular processing, the timing is approximately one year. There does not appear to be contemplation of any change of law that would affect your type of case.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
It currently takes about a year to receive a green card through an immigrant visa petition filed by a child for his/her parent. I cannot comment on how long the processing times will be twenty years from now. I doubt the law will be change to allow your child to petition for you before he/she reaches the age of 21. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters