QUESTION

How long does it take for my father who is a green card holder to file for me?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How long does it take for my father who is a green card holder to file for me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It depends on your age and your country of birth. If you can provide that additional information I would be able to give you more detailed information.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It will take couple hours to prepare and file the application. It will take about six months for the application to be approved. It will take years for your visa to become available, depends on your country, for you to be able to adjust your status in the U.S. or consular process.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He can file anytime if you are single. To estimate how long it takes, I need know your country of birth.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming you're eligible to be sponsored, and the application is properly prepared, the time to process depends on your country of origin. See the following for more information: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you are unmarried and under 21 years old and not from Mexico, China, India, or the Philippines, it will take about 3-4 years.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on your age, marital status and your country of birth. He can only petition for you if you are unmarried.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters