QUESTION

How long does it take for my husband to come to the US if I apply for him?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder of US. I want my husband with me in the US. He is living in Pakistan. If I do apply for him how long does it take?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With the priority dates changing so often, between 2-4 years.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
When you are a USC, then the process is about 9-12 months but from Pakistan, may take longer. When only a green card holder, the process will take several years.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Orbit Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the current processing time at the U.S. Consulate in Pakistan, but generally, you would start the process in the U.S. by filing for him as the spouse of a U.S. Citizen. Once aproved, the petition is then transferred to the National Visa Center which will process his visa application. Start to finish it could take upto one year (provided he is able to get security clearance easily) before he can come to the U.S.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The US DOS visa bulletin shows the FB-2A backlog at January 2009. File now to get him a priority date. Why didn't he get his permanent residence at the same time you did?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you remain as a green card holder then the process can take 4 to 5 years. If you become a US naturalized citizen, then the process will fast track substantially to maybe 1 year.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
About three years unless you become a US citizen in the meantime.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Perhaps, longer than you expected as in years. If he could have immigrated with you, than this should have been done. Efforts to hide the marriage can create additional complications. There may be work visa options. I recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
For spouse of PR cases they are working on cases filed on or before January 2009. When are you eligible to become a U.S. citizen? It is important to file ASAP to get him a place in line. You may want to consult with an immigration attorney on other nonimmigrant options for him to come to the U.S. sooner. You should of course apply for U.S. citizenship at your soonest opportunity so that he would move up to the immediate relative category.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters