QUESTION

How long does it take for USCIS to approve a I-130 for green card holder to bring spouse to USA?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
How long does it take for USCIS to approve a I-130 for green card holder to bring spouse to USA?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It does not really matter how long it takes for the USCIS to approve this type of petition as it is still subject to visa priority date availability and that is currently taking about 2-3 years.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The timing can vary, but you will want to review how long it will be to be eligible for US citizenship (for the green card holder spouse), and if there are other immigration options open to the non-greencard holder spouse, as it will likely be many years before a visa becomes available.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
About 6 months.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends. The I 130 will be approved in 4-6 months usually, but the priority date will take 2 years.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters