QUESTION

How long does it take if a proposal came for my sister in Pakistan from a green card holder?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A proposal has come for my sister in Pakistan from a Green Card holder in U.S.A. I heard it takes 3 yrs to call wife. Is this right? Is there any law changed to process the case in 1 year?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Right now it is about a year but this could change at any time. See the Department of State Visa Bulletin category is FB-2a.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your sister marries a green card holder, than she can be sponsored into the U.S. Current wait time is much shorter than 3 years.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters