QUESTION

How long does it take to approve my petition and get my 8 year old son's visa?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder, I got my green card thru my US citizen daughter. I filed my petition to my 8 years old son in the Philippines 2-3 weeks ago, and his nanny is the only one who's taking care of him and I'm so desperate to get him and to be with me. How long does it take to approve my petition and get his visa? And is there any other way, that he can come here fast since he's a minor?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
According to current August 2013 visa bulletin, petitions by green card holders for minor children in the F2A category is current across the board including for citizens of Philippines. This means, if you file a petition for your son now, a visa is going to be immediately available. And I suggest you do so right away. To be sure your petition is correctly prepared and so as to avoid delays, I suggest you hire an immigration lawyer. because, the priority date may regress, (become unavailable) again.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The approval of I 130 might take only a couple of months, but the wait time to bring your son to the US will take approximately 2 years if the law doesn't change.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Actually the priority date for this preference category becomes current in August 2013 even for Philippines (which has not happened for decades). I'm not sure how long the current situation will hold but if you can get the I-130 approved asap or if you can have your son enter the US now on a visitor's visa, then he can apply for the green card as soon as the priority date is current and remain with you in the US.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
It will take about 3 years for him to immigrate. You can try applying for Humanitarian parole based on his parents living in the US and he is a minor living without his parents.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters