QUESTION

How long does it take to bring them up here if I do have green card but I’m not a US citizen yet?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m 25 years old and I’m trying to bring my mom and my little a step brother to the US. I’ve been in the US for almost 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To petition for your mother and step brother, you must first become a U.S. citizen. If you have been a lawful permanent resident for 5 years, you may be eligible to apply for naturalization.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters