QUESTION

How long does it take to change my status from F 3 to F 1?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a petition under the case f 3 as I am married but I'm having the procedures of my divorce , this will take about 2 weeks. My question is when I inform the government How long does the procedures take to change from F 3 to F 1? As my priority date is current now for F 1 .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would notify the NVC once your divorce is final. You will need to notify the NVC in writing and provide a copy of final divorce decree. A certified English translation should also be provided if the document is in a foreign language. It will take the NVC thirty to sixty days to update the information in its file. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters