QUESTION

How long does it take to get the immigrant visa for the children of a US citizen mother? What documents do you need to file?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide an immigration legal analysis for the children. Under some circumstances, they may be deemed to already be U.S. citizens, and then may benefit from applying for Certificates of Citizenship. There really is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters