QUESTION

How long does it take to petition my wife if I arrived as an immigrant a couple of years ago?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to petition my wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide advice about eligibility to petition for a spouse, as well the time it may take to achieve success. That information includes, for example, information about your current immigration status and your wife's immigration-related history. There really is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and your wife, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, including advice about the time needed for success, and could offer legal representation for the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters