QUESTION

How long does it take to receive a EAD card or to have an interview scheduled by USCIS?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I had my biometrics done on April 2nd. I would like to know how long does it take to receive a EAD card or to have an interview scheduled by USCIS? It is a family based petition. My wife is a US citizen and we grandfathered a 245i from back in 2001. We also filed a I-485 and a I-130 along with the I-765.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Usually, CIS issues the initial work permit EAD within 90 days of its receipt of a complete and properly filed application. And unless your application has been pending for 90 days or more, CIS is not likely to respond to any inquiry on your EAD. Also note the 90 day processing period will not apply if you do not respond or comply with any instructions or request for further evidence.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
It usually takes about 90 days from the date of filing to receive the EAD.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
USCIS is supposed to make a decision on an I-765 application within 90 days of its filing. Interviews for adjustment of status is currently being scheduled within 4 to 6 months of the application's filing.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters