QUESTION

How long does it take to sponsor a family?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor my sister and her family. I would like to know how long it takes because I have heard it takes 4 years now, instead of 10 years. Is this true?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

No, it takes about 10-12 years for a sibling of a US citizen petition to become current so that the sibling and family can get immigrant visas.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are a U.S. citizen, the wait is about 12 years.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Assuming you are a US citizen 21 years of age or older you may sponsor a sibling/sister who will be classified as an F4 for purposes of the availability of an immigrant visa under the DOS Visa Bulletin. The length of time it takes for the availability of a visa for your sister and her derivative family members will depend on her nationality and the date that she actually acquires a "priority date" (which is provided by USCIS when you have satisfied the petition requirements and they have issued an official receipt and, ultimately, an Approval Notice for her case). Under the current Visa Bulletin, immigrant visas in F4 classification are available to those individuals who have priority dates of 22 January 2001 or older (except that in the case of Chinese it is 08 January 2001; in the case of Mexican nationals it is 08 June 1996; in the case of Philippine nationals it is 01 February 1989). Under the current system, the wait for the availability of an immigrant visa under your sponsorship will be a minimum of 12 years, assuming you file shortly for her and receive a priority date and assuming that the US Congress makes no changes in the future to the number of available visas on an annual basis for family-related classifications.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
How long it takes depends on your family's contry of origin and the relationship, ie mother, sister, etc. You can see the visa wait periods for the current visa bulletin here, http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html. To receive a priority date (get in the line) you must first start the sponsorship process here in the US through USCIS. You may want to consult with an immigration attorney to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Sponsoring a sibling could take up to 20 years. They should try an employment based visa. *PERM Labor Certification* A Labor Certification is an application filed by your future employer. Labor Certification is now known as PERM and moves through the system much faster than before. In fact, if everything goes smoothly, after filing the Labor Certification, it could take only 60 days. This is years faster than before. It is an offer of employment that will allow you to work for that employer when you get your Green Card. My office prepares the paperwork and application and then sends it out for signature to you and your employer. We guide both of you through the entire process so that you will never wonder what to do next. Please note that even though the Labor Certification process is much faster, that it is still taking years for the visa number to become current.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
No, it isn't true. If you are a U.S. citizen, and the immigrant petition that you are going to file will be approved, your sister will not get an immigrant visa for quite a few years. Only 65000 immigrant visas are given every year to brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens. Since many more people apply, there is a backlog. Besides, since a disproportionately large numbers of immigrant petitions are filed for citizens of China, India, Mexico, and Philippines, these citizens of these countries have their own, separate queues. Now, brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens who filed visa petitions in February 2001 are getting their visas (the queue for Mexicans is backed up to June 1996, for Philippines - to February 1989). So, if you file a petition for your sister tomorrow, she will have to wait for her visa about 11 years (or 16 years if she is a citizen of Mexico, or 23 years - if she is from the Philippines).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Penalty Defense Attorney serving Livonia, MI
3 Awards
Processing times depend on the family relationship and availability of visas. You can check at USCIS.gov for current processing times.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Petitions for brothers and sisters of US citizens take about at least 10 years.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may petition for a sibling (plus spouse and children as derivative beneficiaries) in the Family-Based Fourth Preference Visa Category. The Visa Bulletin, issued by the U.S. Department of State http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5749.html shows that visas in this category are now available for cases filed approximately 11 years ago. That is only a rough indicator of how long it will take for a visa to become available in that category, since less than a year's worth of backlog typically is cleared in a 12-month period, so most immigration attorneys estimate the time as 10-15 years or longer. For this reason, 4th Preference applications are rarely a good strategy, and it often is wise to explore other eligibilities and options.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters