QUESTION

How long does it take total to get a K-1 Visa for a German Citizen, and can he stay in the US after the K-1 visa as long as we apply for a greencard?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is a German citizen and I am a US citizen by birth. We want that he can come to the US in a K-1 visa so we can get married and then apply for a green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can sponsor your fiancé for his fiancé visa. Retain counsel to pursue the case from start to finish. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees to represent you. Call to discuss. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters