QUESTION
How long does it takes my to change from f1 to f3
Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
How long does it takes to change from f1 to f3..my priority date is on march 7 2002. I was married last 2014.. i already filed my petition in NVC last 2015.. so how long does it takes to change my statues? Thankyou!..
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
It does not take long to change from F-1 to F-3, but it is difficult to understand your situation from your facts. If your priority date from F-1 was in 2002, that date has long been surpassed, and there is the possibility that the F-1 petition has been canceled for abandonment. Upon request, the NVC can assign the F-3 category very quickly (within 1-2 months) of a request as long as the case has not already been canceled. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 1:23 PM