QUESTION

How long does my husband have to get his affairs in order with a Voluntary Departure?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If my husband is granted a voluntary departure from the U.S. will he be released from ICE before he is required to leave? If so, how long does he have to get his affairs in order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Judge's order granting voluntary departure will state how much time your husband will have. It is common to get 120 days before merits hearing. If your husband is not detained, he must leave the US on his own before that date or the voluntary departure order becomes removal order. If he is detained, unless he is ordered released on bond, he cannot leave on his own. Instead, he will be taken from the detention facility and put on a plane or bus(depending on where he is being deported).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters