QUESTION

How long does my wife have to wait to apply for US citizenship?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am US citizen. My wife temporary green card status was removed and she got new permanent green card.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
3 years from the time she received her conditional residency.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Three years from the date her conditional residence status was approved.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
She can apply for naturalization 3 months before the third anniversary of receiving her conditional LPR status.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, the spouse of a U.S.A citizen can file for naturalization at 2 years and 9 months after the approval date of the initial green card, as long as the spouse still resides with the U.S.A citizen.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Three years less 90 days from the original grant.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming she got her green card through marriage to you, 3 years from the approval date printed on the card.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife can apply for U.S. citizenship if she has been a lawful permanent resident for at least 2 years and 9 months (including her time as a conditional resident) and has been married to a US citizen during the entire period. The application is filed on form N-400 and she will also need to include her joint tax returns for the last 3 years.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
2 years and 9 months from the "Resident Since" date on her PR card, she can apply for citizenship assuming she is still married to and living with you, has good moral character, has no absences from the U.S. greater than 6 months, has spent at least half of the last three years physically present in the U.S., and has been a resident of the State for at least 90 days.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Three years from the time she got her original Green Card, she can apply at 2 years and 9 months from the original date.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If she received her green card through marriage, she will be eligible to apply for citizenship after 3 years from the date she received her conditional (2 year) green card. If she received her green card through another process, other than her marriage to you, then she must wait 5 years before she is eligible to become a citizen.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Once the conditions on your wife's resident status is removed, she should be able to file her Form N-400 Application for naturalization, usually within few months of her receipt of her 10 year green card. As a general rule of thumb, your wife's eligibility for citizenship is 3 years, counting from the date she got her temporary green card. So, if she has been a green card holder (even on a conditional basis) plus the time spent in processing her permanent green card for a total of 3 years, she can file for citizenship. Please note that in addition to the 3 year lawful residence requirement, there are a number of other requirements for naturalization. You should speak to an immigration attorney to discuss all of these requirement before proceeding to file her Form N-400 citizenship application.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
2 years 9 months after initial date of Green Card if she got it through marriage to you and you are US citizen. Otherwise 4 years 9 months
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
There are numerous requirements that have to be fulfilled for your wife's naturalization. You can find them in the "Who can file this firm" section of the Instructions to Form N-400 at uscis.gov/forms. If all the requirements are satisfied, your wife can file an application for naturalization any time after 2 years and 9 months from the date of her permanent residency (see the date on her green card where it says "Resident since").
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters