QUESTION

How long does someone who was here legally have to wait till they can reapply for citizenship if they've been deported because of a DWI charge?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend who was legally here in the United States and got pulled over for drinking and driving in 2012-2013. He couldn't afford a lawyer and got deported back to India. He has been a good, hard working citizen in his country and wishes to come back here but from what I've read it's 10 years. Now with just that charges against him and only that and then being out of the country for 4-5 years now will it be easy for him to come back within a year to become a citizen? He made a mistake a long time ago and everyone does. I'm willing to work hard and get him back over here legally. I just need to know where to start. If you need anymore information I'll be glad to give you more. I just need help to help a good hard working man.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the limited information provided your boyfriend is likely subject to a ten-year bar, because of his prior deportation. This means he is inadmissible for a period of ten years from the date he was ordered deported by the immigration judge. The good news is that there is a waiver available. Are you prepared to marry your boyfriend? If not, he will need some other basis to seek a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters