QUESTION

How long does the immigration office keep the record of your past immigration hearing?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I lied on my first immigration hearing and would like to know do they keep that as a record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. keeps immigration "A" files forever. Unfortunately you cannot think that the agency will forget about your case. I do note, however, that U.S.C.I.S. and its predecessor legacy INS were and are not tremendously good record keepers, and have not always been able to coordinate old files with new applications.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2018 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters