QUESTION

How long does the process take

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How long does the process of getting 2 yrs green card to the time of getting citizenship? The total years and time? Thank u
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The time to begin counting towards citizenship is the approval date of the conditional residence. If based upon marriage (I will assume such), the total time is usually three years. Assuming that you timely file and are approved for removal of the conditional basis of your residence card, you would be able to file very soon for your citizenship as long as your US citizen spouse has been a US citizen for three years, you are both living together on a consistent basis for that period, and you have been married for three years.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters