QUESTION

How long I can stay in US after divorcing with L1 visa holder(I'm a L2visa holder)?How can I still stay in US legally after divorce with L1?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
What's the consequence if I stay 6 months after divorce with L1visa holder? Can I remarry to fix the status? Do I have to leave US before remarriage? What do I need to do after remarry? Do I need to notice any department?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The L-2's presence in the US is dependent upon the principal L-1 visa holder. Where there is a divorce, there is a severing of the dependent relationship. You are not allowed to stay in the US legally after the divorce unless you hold some other type of nonimmigrant status. However, that being said, illegal presence for purposes of the 3 and 10 year bars would only begin to run after the date of expiration on the L-2 paperwork. If you remarry (assumedly to a US citizen), you would not be precluded from applying for adjustment of status to permanent residence. As you entered the country legally, adjustment of status would still be available even if you became illegal for years in the country. After such remarriage, the US citizen would petition for you and your application with U.S.C.I.S. on form I-485 would be sufficient to notify the agency of your intentions.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters