QUESTION

How long I will wait if my US citizen brother applied my immigration in August 2008?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m from Pakistan. At this time, I’m in the US on a b1 b2 visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There remains a very long backlog for visas in the Family-based Fourth Preference visa category (siblings of U.S. citizens). Although the dates shown in the Visa Bulletin issued by the U.S. Department of State may appear to show a somewhat shorter time, because less than a year's backlog usually is met in each 12-month period, the wait for a visa is likely to be 15 - 20 years or even longer. For this reason seeking to immigration through the FB4 visa category rarely is a satisfactory strategy, and it can be worthwhile to explore other possible eligibilities.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters