QUESTION

How long is the process to become a citizen? What do I have to have in order to become a citizen?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To become a citizen, a foreign national usually has to become a lawful permanent resident first. Most permanent residents have to wait five years to apply for citizenship (can apply 90 days before the eligibility date) although those who are married to US citizens and living with them constantly can do it in three. A permanent resident must be physically present on US soil for at least half of the time and be a person of good moral character.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You have to become a permanent resident first.  Depending on how you obtain your permanent resident status, the wait to become a citizen is usually 3 years or 5 years.  You have to complete a form, pay a filing fee, and pass an English and civics exam.  Here is a link with more information. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters