QUESTION

How long is the waiting period for petition to be approved for a non-immediate relative (unmarried adult son) of US citizen already in the US?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Will the beneficiary be eligible for a SSN while waiting for a visa to be available or to adjust their status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The beneficiary has to have a legal status all the time while waiting; also the wait time can be checked on visa bulletin website.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters