QUESTION

How long is the waiting period to file for a I130 petition?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My daughter became a US citizen last Sept, 2011. She filed her petition (I-130) for me to join her last March 06, 2012. How long is the waiting time as I would like to prepare myself.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
The waiting time is about 6 months-12 months at average. DHS is not consistent. We need more facts to determine how long the entire process will take since the I-130 is only part of the process.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
If you are outsie the us it usually takes about 9-12 months. If you are in the us you can apply for the i485 together with the i130 or while it is pending.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
At least a year depending on, in which country you reside
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is that it generally takes about 6-12 months from the time the Form I-130 is submitted until the visa beneficiary is here in the US (assuming that that the petitioner is a US citizen, the beneficiary the parent and the beneficiary will be processing through the US Consular Office abroad). About 3-6 months of the time is required for processing of the I-130 by USCIS and the remaining period is for processing of the approved immigrant visa petition through the National Visa Center and the US Consulate. If you are wondering as to whether an attorney can make it go any faster, the answer is not really. I file the applications in the same place as you would. Difference is that I have handled hundreds of these and have a fairly good idea of what needs to be done, how it needs to be done and how to do it correctly. So I think that an attorney can assist in making sure things are done correctly and to the extent that there are issues or concerns, addressing the same and finding resolutions with the knowledge and experience handling work like this will provide. Hope that answers your questions. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The waiting period for adjudication of an I-130 Immediate Relative (Parent) Petition depends upon the USCIS backlog of immigrant visa cases at any given point in time, but, on average, from 5 to 7 months from date of receipt of the I-797 Receipt Notice. The delay is not in the availability of immigrant visas for the Immediate Relative parent since there is no quota for such IR's, but rather depends on the number of such cases still in process at the USCIS Service Center handling the particular case.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters