QUESTION

How long is the waiting period to petition for a spouse as a US citizen?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2010 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen and I already petitioned my husband in the Philippines just recently. How long will it take for him to come to the US?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
There's no waiting period. There is a visa available immediately. The only wait is while they process the petition, which may be between 3 and 6 months.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2010 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Usually the process takes about a year from start to finish. Please feel free to contact me directly with any questions or concerns you might have.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
It takes about 6 months for the petition to be approved. Once the petition is approved, the file is forwarded to the National Visa Center who will request for the visa fee, then forms + original documents. Once everything is received at the NVC, the case will be scheduled for an interview in Manila. Expects at least 9-10 months from start to finish, more if the paperwork was not done correctly, and the USCIS and or NVC asks for more documents because something was missing in the packet.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2010 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Ralph Richardson
It is basically processing time, which usually takes a few months.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2010 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Simon Brian Purnell
The average wait time for a K-3 visa is 6-12 months. Upon receipt of the Visa, then he would be free to come as soon as he can get his ticket purchased.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2010 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters