QUESTION

How long it should take to get a green card if I am married to US citizen and currently live outside the USA but have valid 5 years tourist visa?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would take about one year to complete the process while outside of the U.S. It takes about six months to do it inside of the U.S.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you continue to live outside, it can be 8-16 months and longer. If you're in Afghanistan or Yemen, it can be many years. If you happen to come and visit and are in Houston or San Antonio, it takes 2-4 months.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters