QUESTION

How long it takes for green card holder to get his spouse into the United States?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How long it takes for green card holder to get his spouse into the United States? How long it takes for green card holder to sponsor his/her spouse to USA?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It takes years. You should be a US citizen.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It can takes years however you need to look at the visa bulletin for an estimate.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This depends on your status. See a lawyer to discuss a K-1 visa.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
About 3 years.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
About three years.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
It depends on a lot of factors, but I'd be confidant to say that a few years are possible.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
Depends if visa # is available, affidavit of support is completed to the USCIS satisfaction. And where the spouse is coming from. Generally about 2 years.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
About 2-3 years under the current processing times. Although if the green card holder spouse is almost ready for naturalization, then it could be a bit faster.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
The answer depends on where your spouse is from, but it usually takes at least 3-4 years before a visa number will become available.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters