QUESTION

How long it takes to obtain a Green Card for my daughter if I am a lawful permanent resident or what is the processing time?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a lawful permanent resident, I applied I-130 (F2B) for my 22-year-old daughter in Jan 2011 and in Oct. 2011 they send my daughter a letter in which they said your i-130 application approved (POST DECISION).
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends on what country your daughter is from. Look at the Visa Bulletin.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
It will be about 4-6 years before the visa priority date becomes current for this family-based preference category. You can check the Visa Bulletin published monthly by the US Dept of State to see how the processing times progress.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
If your daughter remains unmarried, her case will become current in about 6 years (8 years if she a citizen of the Philippines; 18 years - if she is a Mexican). Each year, a limited number of green cards is being granted to children of U.S. citizens and residents, and the allocation is specific to each country. The wait time is longer for the Philippines and Mexico because there are many people from these countries who live legally in the U.S. and apply for their relatives. If your daughter becomes married, your petition for her will be denied. If you become a U.S. citizen, it will speed up the process by about 1 year (but will make it 5 years longer if your daughetr is a citizen of the Philippines).
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters