QUESTION

How long it will take and how soon I will be able to return to the US to visit my family with an I130?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen recently denied re-entry into US due to overstay, but married to a US Citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could take a year or more and you will probably need an extreme hardship waiver, which could add more time to the wait.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters