QUESTION

How long it will take for an unmarried adult child to get a green card if the parent is about to be a citizen soon?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is in the U.S. and is going be a citizen soon. I’m 25 yrs old and unmarried. How long it will take for me to get my green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It does depend somewhat on the child's country of birth but for most of the world it is about 6-8 years. Check the Visa Bulletin published monthly by the US Dept of State.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If your mother has not already filed petition for you as a green card holder, but now wishes to do so as a US citizen, the petition will be classified as unmarried adult son/daughter of a US citizen, in the 1st family preference category F1 Petitions in that category if filed today, will take about 7 years to become current for citizens of most countries. By way of comparison, petitions in that category F1 which are now current were filed on or about Feb 2007.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It depends on the quota for your country, but the quota for most countries in that category, shows them processing visas for cases filed before 2/22/07.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters