QUESTION

How long it will take to petition for my mother to immigrate to the US?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How long will take the process of petition for my mother and establish her residency? She lives in Czech Republic and is retired. I am us citizen, married, employed with 2 children.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
7-12 months - contact me as indicated below for forms and fees to move forward.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
If you hire my office, she will get her green card within 8 to 10 months. She will enter the US as a green card holder after picking up her green card in the US Embassy in her home country.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
The first step (Petition) takes about 5-6 months. Consular processing (Second step) takes about 3 months.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
On average it takes 9-12 months from the time the I-130 petition is filed until your mother would receive her immigrant visa interview in Prague. Once she receives her immigrant visa she can travel to the U.S. and upon entry into the U.S. becomes a Legal Permanent Resident ("Green Card").
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters