QUESTION

How long it would take for me to legalize my wife and what would the cost be?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has filed her paperwork to become a resident since 1995, and has been on the waiting list. She has never left the country and has never been in trouble. I am US born individual, and wanted to see how long it would take for me to legalize her and what the cost would be?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

What process has she been waiting for? Did she enter the US lawfully or unlawfully? And what has been filed on her behalf or by her thus far?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It sounds like you are doing something wrong. In Houston and San Antonio, for spouses eligible for adjustment, it takes just 2-4 months to get the green card. You should come see me so I can see what you have been doing wrong.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Assuming she is eligible to file for her green card in the US based on her marriage to a US citizen, the whole process should take less than 6 months.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you filed an I-130 visa petition for your wife, that should have been approved within 6 months. If she entered the US without inspection, she cannot adjust in the US and must go home for an immigrant visa. When she can reenter the US will depend on many factors and that is probably why she is still waiting.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Much will depend on how she entered the US and what forms were previously filed on her behalf. Knowing this will determine what needs to be done and how much it would cost.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters