QUESTION

How long should I expect to have my oath ceremony rescheduled in New York?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I missed my oath ceremony in May 2018 since the notice never arrived. I wrote USCIS explaining my situation and requesting for my oath ceremony to be rescheduled. I hope they understand that missing the originally scheduled ceremony was not my intention and fault. I confirmed that my address on file is correct and I have received all notices in the past. I tried meeting USCIS twice through Infopass appointment but was simply told to wait. Is it normal? Should I expect to have to reapply? Is there anything else I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
It should be about 3-6 weeks 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters