QUESTION

How long should I wait to apply for a visitor's visa after having an F1 visa?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I returned home June of 2012 after being in the US on an F1 visa for 5 years. How long should I wait until I try and apply for a visitor's visa? I would like to visit family, friends and most importantly deal with things I have in storage from when I was living over there. However, since there are a growing number of people I know that are getting denied for not showing strong ties, I feel at this point I may be considered to not have strong ties having only returned about 9 months ago. How long should I wait before I apply? I already have a stable, well paying job. What else will they be looking for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There is no way to know what an individual consular office will consider sufficient ties.  I recommend you just apply.  If you are denied, you can always apply again later.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters