QUESTION

How long should you wait for an I485 to finish process at the local NBC?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have being married to an american citizen for 4yrs. But because of vigariously abuse I have to filed an i360VAWA. I have since being approve 3 months ago. My I485 was all so filed with the I360 vawa. My I485 has being transfer to a local office for further processing, but my email saying transfer to a local center, my letter in the mail saying to lee summit mo, NBC, the customer service saying to the St. Albans Vermont, I'm so confuse, am I on the right track.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If the interview is being waived it will be decided at the National Benefits Center. If not the case will be transferred to the District office nearest your house. If you have been fingerprinted and obtained your work card I would call the Customer Service Center and inquire where your case is and a status report.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters