QUESTION

How long will it be before I receive my green card from outside the United States?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My Fiancé and I are moving to Australia for a year. She is a United States Citizen and I am Australian while we are there we will get married. My questions are Can we apply for my green card while we are both still in Australia? How do we apply for my green card from Australia and how long is the wait time until I would be granted a Green Card? Or is it easier to apply for a green card whilst we are both in the USA if so which visa would I need for entry to the United States with intent to get a green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your future wife has a valid employment based visa in Australia, she may ask the US consulate about their procedure to accept her petition.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Its easier to apply for a green card at the consulate in Australia.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you are married, you either file for the immigrant visa or the K-3 to enter the US to apply for adjustment of status. As your US citizen wife will be lawfully residing in Australia (I presume), the US consulate there should have jurisdiction to accept a direct filing of the I-130 relative petition. Contact the consulate or embassy directly to confirm she can file there. If not, she files it with the USCIS in the US.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters