QUESTION

How long will it take a green card holder to bring his wife to the USA?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am an Indian citizen, getting married next month to a green card holder. We will submit the petition in May. I want to know the current waiting period for my visa.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Currently the processing times are about 3 years.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Petitions filed by a green card holder for their spouses and minor children are classified under the F2A visa category and the current processing time for petitions in that category is about 28 months. In other words, the petitions now current in that category were filed November 2010
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
She is in the FB-2a category which is working on November 2010 but does not move forward regularly so I would estimate 3-4 years. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html The Bulletin changes monthly so you can monitor.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
About 2.5 years.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is unclear. It may take upwards of a year depending upon the thoroughness of the filing, the USCIS processing time, the National Visa Center processing time, and the U. S. Embassy's processing time. Sometimes, petitions require additional evidence, are denied and this results in additional delays, perhaps denial or revocation. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Ideally you would file the I-130 as soon as you marry without delay. You can review the Department of State Visa Bulletin for an overview of wait times for priority dates. Typicaly it will be fastest for your spouse to apply for US citizenship or for you to find an employment based visa option than waiting for the priority date to become current, but if you are waiting, the difference of a few months time can result in significant delays, so you may as well be ready and plan to file the I-130 as soon as you marry.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Presently there is a 2-1/2 year waiting period before visa become available. If your spouse qualifies for U.S. citizenship, I suggest that your spouse apply immediately and upgrade your petition upon naturalization.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters