QUESTION

How long will it take a green card holder to bring their wife to America?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How long will it take for my wife to come to America?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The spouse of a permanent resident is a second preference visa classification (FB-2A) and that is backlogged approximately four years. Please note that once you naturalize as a US citizen, then the visas are immediately available for your spouse.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters