QUESTION

How long will it take for a green card holder to bring his wife to USA?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Currently the processing times are about 2-3 years.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
That would be 2.5 years.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can review the Department of State Visa Bulletin for a general wait time. Most green card holders find it makes sense to file for US citizenship as soon as they are eligible to do so to bring a spouse to the US.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
This will depend on their nationality and Embassy for processing. But, typically, it will take about 6 months to process in the US and maybe another 3 or 4 for the immigrant processing interview at the Embassy.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
About 3 years. Once you became a citizen, you can covert the I-130 to that of an immediate relative petition and she can come right away after consulate processing. This may help if you can become a citizen soon.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters