QUESTION

How long will it take for a permanent resident to fix my papers if he starts the process to become a US citizen as well?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a permanent resident and he plans on becoming a US citizen to fix my papers at the same time. I've lived here since I was nine years old. When I graduated from high school, I started working with fake papers. Will that affect me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, you will not be able to legalize your status within the US even if your spouse is a US citizen. You would need to go back to your home country to consular process for an immigrant visa but as soon as you depart the US, you will automatically trigger a 10 year bar to reentry, which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is usually fairly difficult.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
It is unclear as to what you mean by "fix your papers". If you mean that you want to adjust your status to legal documented, then your husband can file the requisite I-130 petition for your benefit once he becomes a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends in the fake papers and to whom it was given. it an take years to process if the petitioner is a resident. However, once he becomes a citizen it is possible to have a green card between 6 months and a 1 1/2 years depending if you have to process abroad or not.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you entered with a visa your husband should be able to sponsor your visa in less than six months once he is a citizen.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
I recommend that you consult with a good immigration attorney to completely review your circumstances to see what options you have for a green based on marriage to your husband and other options - deferred action?
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters