QUESTION

How long will it take for me to be able to take my wife with me?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a green card for 3 years now but I went back to India for finishing my studies and now, I am permanently here in the US for 6 months now and I want to know how much time will it take me to bring my spouse here from India?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Have you already petitioned for your wife? If so, you just need to have the petition approved and the processing times are moving quite quickly recently even for spouse of permanent resident. Check the monthly visa bulletin for updates.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
File an I-130 immediately as the FB-2a category (spouse of a permanent resident category) is not backed up much at all. Currently I would estimate less than a year but these can change at any time.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters