QUESTION

How long will it take for me to bring my boyfriend from the Dominican Republic to the US?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Student Petition* You will need to obtain a change of status to that of a student. First, this is accomplished by getting the I-20 from a school that accepts non-immigrant students. There is no list of schools that accept non-immigrant students. Therefore, you simply need to call the school and ask for the official that deals with foreign students. Once the I-20 is received, my firm can prepare the Student Visa Petition. My firm can then prepare the entire Student Petition which must be submitted prior to the expiration of your current stay.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on a lot of facts not mentioned in your question. Are you a U.S. citizen or Legal Resident? Are you planning on getting married when he arrives? How long have you known him and do you have proof of constant contact? These are just a few of the questions that need to be answered before an attorney can adequately answer your question. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It depends. More information is needed. What kind of visa does he seek? Some foreigners are disqualified from visitor visas, where they have immigrant intent, such as the intent to marry in the U.S. Some foreigners are disqualified from fiance visas due to their criminal or immigration past. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take the time to discuss the facts and answer the questions to your satisfaction.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot bring him to the US as your boyfriend. You can either petition for him as your fiance if neither of you is currently married and you plan to get married within 3 months of him entering the US. Or you can get married now and then petition for him as your spouse. Either process will take about 9-12 months from start to visa issuance.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on how you'd like him to come to the US. As your fiance (to stay permanently) it generally takes 8-12 months. A tourist visa for a visit can generally be obtained fairly quickly if the individual is eligible.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon whether you are a US citizen or not, and what your plans for the future are.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at U.S. Immigration Law Group, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, unless he obtains a tourist visa or other visa, he may not be able to visit the U.S. If you are engaged to be married and plan to marry within 90 days of his arrival you may be able to apply for a fiancee visa.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Current regulations do not allow you to be the US citizen sponsor of a "boyfriend" (other than to provide him with an "invitation letter" for him to present to US Consular authorities in the Dominican Republic for the possible issuance of a B-2 tourist visa, assuming he can convince the consular authorities of his non-immigrant intent and be able to properly document strong ties, economic and otherwise, to the Dominican Republic). However, if he is your "fianc?" and you contemplate marrying him within 90 days of his admission to the US, you may begin a petition process with USCIS relating to a K-1 Fianc? visa. The K-1 process usually takes between 5 months to over a year (depending upon the government's current processing backlogs) for a decision to be made by USCIS and then requires that he consular process in his home country to actually receive the K-1 visa for travel to the US. You should consult and work closely with experienced immigration counsel to guide you through the process.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
If you are petitioning for him as your fiance, it will take approximately 9-12 months.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Generally about 8 months to one year. There are different ways to accomlish this process. I recommend you hire an immigration attorney as immigration law and procedures can be tedious and complex.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Do you want to marry your boyfriend? If so, you may want to petition for a K-1 fiance visa for him. The process can take several months, if not longer. In order to understand your options, you should consult with a qualified immigration lawyer.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters