QUESTION

How long will it take for me to find my legal papers?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I married my wife about 2 years ago and she is a citizen. When I came into this country, 15 years ago, I was too scared to get my visa or my work permit. Thinking I would get deported or they wouldn't give it to me. Now I want to know what are my possibilities to have my permanent residence and how long it would take?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did you enter lawfully or unlawfully?
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether you qualify for an adjustment of status in the U.S. or if you will need to Consular Process with a waiver. We would need to know if you were inspected or not, if and when you or a family member may have filed an immigration petition, etc.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters