QUESTION

How long will it take for my brother to file permanent residence for me if I am already in the US and currently in F1 status

Asked on Sep 08th, 2020 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am on F1 visa and current student. I have my masters degree in the US and currently taking nursing classes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen sponsorship of a sibling will take many years and if the foreign national sibling is inside the US currently, then that sibling can only qualify to adjust status if he is currently in status at the time of the adjustment. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2020 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters