QUESTION

How long will it take for my fiance to get a visa after we get married?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a born American and I'll be going to my fiance's to marry by the end of this year. I was wondering how long will it take for my fiance to get a visa after we get married in her country? Are there any ways to speed up the process?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Approximately 12-15 months altogether. Processing times for a Petition for Alien Relative is 6-7 months and National Visa Center will process the immigrant visa documents in about 4-5 months.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you get married before she gets her visa, she would not be getting a fiance visa but you would need to petition for her after you are married as your spouse. For a fiance visa, you would need to get married in the US. It is currently taking about 9-12 months for the fiance visa and about the same amount of time for the spouse visa, but you would not be able to file the spouse visa petition on her behalf until you were legally married.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Once you marry you will have to file petition, after the petition is approved there is National Visa Center processing. The whole process could take 8 months.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Petitions for spouses of US citizens normally take anywhere between 9-12 months to be processed before your spouse will be scheduled for an immigrant interview at the US consulate. When you submit the I-130 petition on behalf of your spouse, you can also request expedite processing and explain your reasons for the request. Absent an emergent reason, expedite processing is rarely granted.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It would be much quicker if your fiance was in the U.S. when you married. Then the entire process takes only 3 months. Outside the U.S. the process could take up to one year after your marriage.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters