QUESTION

How long will it take for my mother to migrate to the US since I submitted my petition forms and fee was paid?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I mailed my petition forms and paid the fee 3 months ago for my mother to come from Trinidad to the US because my grandmother (her mother) is very ill. I'm going to visit her in 3 months and I wanted to know how soon she will be able to travel.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It usually takes about 10-12 months for a parent of US citizen petition to get the immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
On average, a normal relative petition takes about 1 year to complete from the date the I-130 was filed to the day that your mother will receive her immigrant visa interview. If you have an emergency that would require expedited processing, you can call customer service (800-375-5283) at USCIS for further information.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters